Skip to main content

Best Africa LogisticsShipping from China to Africa

BEST AFRICA LOGISTICS
Resources · Country policies

How Nigerian import duty is calculated: rate bands, levies and a worked example

Nigeria applies the ECOWAS Common External Tariff (CET). The rate bands, levies and VAT base, with a full worked example.

About 2 min readContent checked on

Short answer

Nigerian import charges are based on CIF value: duty at the ECOWAS CET bands (0%, 5%, 10%, 20%, 35%), plus a surcharge of 7% of the duty, CISS at 1% of FOB and ETLS at 0.5% of CIF, and finally 7.5% VAT on the total of all of these. Some goods carry additional levies.

Information updated: 2026-10-03

What makes up the charges

What makes up the charges
ItemBaseRate
Import dutyCIF0% / 5% / 10% / 20% / 35% (by HS code)
SurchargeDuty amount7%
CISSFOB1%
ETLS (ECOWAS Trade Liberalisation Scheme levy)CIF0.5%
VATCIF + duty + surcharge + CISS + ETLS7.5%
Some goods also carry an import adjustment tax or excise. CISS and the surcharge were to be replaced by a 4% FOB levy, which the Ministry of Finance directed to be suspended in September 2025; follow the latest customs announcements.

Worked example

Suppose a shipment is FOB USD 9,000, with freight and insurance of USD 1,000, so CIF USD 10,000, at a 20% rate:

Worked example
ItemCalculationAmount (USD)
Duty10,000 × 20%2,000
Surcharge2,000 × 7%140
CISS9,000 × 1%90
ETLS10,000 × 0.5%50
VAT(10,000 + 2,000 + 140 + 90 + 50) × 7.5%921
Total3,201
The example only shows the method. Customs converts to naira at the official exchange rate, which changes over time.

Connect Africa & ChinaDeliver Opportunities

Best Africa LogisticsShipping from China to Africa

Still have questions? Send us the product name and destination city

Not sure what to send? A product name and your destination city are enough to start. We send a quote within 30 minutes, the same day.

WhatsApp / Phone (Nigeria)
Business hours
Mon to Sun, 2:00 - 17:00 Lagos time (WAT)
Lagos warehouse 1
No 2 Henry Carr Street, By Guinness Bus Stop, Ikeja, Lagos State 102212, Nigeria
Lagos warehouse 2
No. 5 Lateef Jakande Road, Agidingbi, Ikeja, Lagos State 101233, Nigeria
Head office, China
Ground Floor, Building 12, No.8 Tangwei Industrial Ave, Fuhai Subdistrict, Bao'an District, Shenzhen 518103, China
View on map
Goods category (select all that apply)
  • Mon to Sun, 2:00 - 17:00 Lagos time (WAT)
  • Free compliance check
  • Used only for this quotation